Welcome,
Member
|
TOPIC:
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 2 months ago #4391
|
That's good mate. |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 2 months ago #4392
|
Hopefully you'll help update the Swan Districts list when I post it. We can't keep talking about grounds, debts and facilities for the next two months. People want to know who's got what and who's going to be the sides to beat.
|
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 2 months ago #4400
|
Thanks for that very comprehsive list. Good to have you back on board Ben as you certainly do your research. The WPFC list looks pretty close with the regulars comming back. This article was on The West but pretty sure you have them all listed for WPFC. au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/sport/a/-/wafl...o-year-falcons-deal/ Looking forward to the Bouncedown Magazine comming out as they give the lists and stats on all players from all clubs. Shouldnt be to far off? Will keep an eye out for it as it is a good Pre season publication put out by Footy Budget. This message represents the official view of the voices in my head
|
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 2 months ago #4401
|
Bouncedown wont be out until mid march like last year
Beneath the Southern cross i stand, on Bassendean Oval, can in hand, Swan Districts, you Farkin Beauty!
|
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 3 weeks ago #8098
|
East Perth have met their end of the bargain.
** = played ressies or colts at another WAFL club but not league PERTH (17): Paul Bevan (Sydney Swans), Mark Deaves (East Perth), Nick Kane (East Perth/Vic), Julian Jacobs (Subiaco), Harrison Morgan** (East Perth), Matthew Moody (South Fremantle), Kyle Reimers (Peel), Tyson Rowling** (West Perth), Jackson Sketcher (Frankston, Vic), Chad Sandilands** (East Frem), Matt Tedesco (West Perth), Dale Wallam** (East Frem), Jared Risol (Werribee, Vic), David Johnston (Peel/Swan Dist), Mitch Leyendekkers (Peel), Dan Murray (Peel/Brisbane Lions/East Perth), Josh Stark (Glenelg, SA) SWAN DIST (16): Brett Robinson (Werribee, Vic), Matt Rogers (Perth), Ryan Davis (North Shore, NSW), Aaron Elari (Perth), Tim Geappen (Clarence, Tas), Kyle Hams (South Frem), Shaun Hildebrandt (Subiaco/Peel), Jai Menegola (West Perth), Tom Roach (North Ballarat, Vic), Matt Riggio (Peel), Wayde Twomey (Werribee), Aaron De Carolis** (East Perth), Arran Goddard-Nash** (Claremont), Kris Holman (Nth Albury, NSW), Nick Holman (Nth Albury, NSW), Ben Stone** (South Fremantle) SOUTH FREM (14): Mitch Banner (Port Adel), Shaun Bewick (West Perth), Ryan Cook (Collingwood), Alistair Gillespie (Claremont), Alex Grima (Glenelg), Andrew McCarrey (East Fremantle), Kris Miller (East Fremantle), Kingsley Smith** (East Fremantle), Dylan Ross (Claremont), Ben Saunders (Claremont), Sean Tighe (Altona, Vic), Jayden Woods (Claremont), Lewis Harvey (West Perth), Selby Lee-Steere (East Frem) SUBIACO (14): Joey Daye (Gold Coast Suns), Jason Bristow (Chelsea, Vic), Jarrod Kayler-Thomson (Perth/Vic), Ray Daniels (Swan Dist), Ross Young** (Claremont), Chris Pocklington** (Claremont), Tristan Gum (Sturt), Tim Whyte** (Perth/Claremont), Andrew McDougall (Perth), Brett Mahoney (Mansfield, Vic), Ryan Herring (Peel/Sturt), Nathan Phillips (South Frem), Brad McDonald (Penguin, Tas), Tom Smith (North Ballarat Rebels, Vic) PEEL (12): Jamason Daniels (Coburg, VFL), James Bristow (Golden Square, Vic), James Flaherty (Bendigo, Vic), Clinton Garlett (Swan Districts), Cruize Garlett (Perth), Jarrhan Jacky (Swan Dist/Subiaco), Brendon Jones (Perth), Marlon Motlop (Swan Dist/Port Adel), Drew Robinson (Perth), Matt Orzel (Claremont), Pat Travers (TAC Cup, Vic), Jarryd Ventris** (Peel) WEST PERTH (12): Shane Bonney** (East Frem), James Embley (Swan Dist), Matthew Fowler (Gold Coast Suns), Daniel Hunt (South Frem), Jordan Jones (Peel/Geelong Falcons), Rohan Kerr (Carlton), Chris Keunen (St Bernard's, Vic), Trent Manzone (Apsley, QLD), Shaun Marusic (Frankston, Vic), Anton Saylor** (East Perth), Michael Mascoulis (Northern Knights, Vic), Steven Potente (Swan Dist) CLAREMONT (9): Mitch Andrews (West Perth/QLD), Luke Blackwell (Swan Districts), Andrew Foster (East Frem), Byron Schammer (West Adelaide), John Williams (Swan Dist/Essendon), Liam Smith (Perth), Mark Seaby (West Perth), Gibson Turner (Richmond), Jacob Johnson (St Mary's, NT) EAST FREM (8 ) : Tom Howlett (East Perth), Mark McGough (Collingwood), Adrian Ricciardello** (South Frem), Robert Young (Coburg, Vic), Brock O'Brien (Peel), Rory O'Brien (Peel), James Saville (Coburg, VFL), Dustin Pickett (Port Magpies, SANFL) EAST PERTH (7): Danny Chartres (Peel), Corey Hutchings (West Perth), Paul Johnson (Hawthorn), Tyson Rudd** (East Frem/Subiaco), Josh Smith (West Perth), Michael Swan (Sydney Swans), Marcus White (North Melbourne) |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Last edit: by La Hincha.
|
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 3 weeks ago #8116
|
I have gone through all the records at my disposal and can find no mention of West Perth's Anton Saylor having ever played for East Perth at any level.
He and his brother Robbie came to East Perth a few seasons back from Ballajura Amateurs and did a pre-season. However both failed to make the cut and moved to Dianella Amateurs. At the start of 2011,Robbie had another try at East Perth and this time made it. He managed 1 League game before severly injuring a leg. In the meantime, Anton had moved from Dianella to West Perth. |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 3 weeks ago #8118
|
Okay no worries, I'll alter it next when I update it. |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 3 weeks ago #8123
|
Looks like the points system is working - with only the Tiggers and Sharks not needing more "out of towners" because of their AuFL players and the Royals not getting much this year probably so the AFL and juniors can get a go ??? The Tiggers and Sharks will have to get more next year once the AFL clubs take their players and they'll still be good sides I would think ??? |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Non-zone players in the WAFL 11 years 2 weeks ago #8582
|
Just had to fix up the WP section with Anton Saylor as promised.
PERTH (18): Paul Bevan (Sydney Swans), Mark Deaves (East Perth), Nick Kane (East Perth/Vic), Julian Jacobs (Subiaco), Harrison Morgan** (East Perth), Matthew Moody (South Fremantle), Kyle Reimers (Peel), Tyson Rowling** (West Perth), Jackson Sketcher (Frankston, Vic), Chad Sandilands** (East Frem), Matt Tedesco (West Perth), Dale Wallam** (East Frem), Jared Risol (Werribee, Vic), David Johnston (Peel/Swan Dist), Mitch Leyendekkers (Peel), Dan Murray (Peel/Brisbane Lions/East Perth), Josh Stark (Glenelg, SA), Lincoln Meeking** (West Perth) SWAN DIST (17): Brett Robinson (Werribee, Vic), Matt Rogers (Perth), Ryan Davis (North Shore, NSW), Aaron Elari (Perth), Tim Geappen (Clarence, Tas), Kyle Hams (South Frem), Shaun Hildebrandt (Subiaco/Peel), Jai Menegola (West Perth), Tom Roach (North Ballarat, Vic), Matt Riggio (Peel), Wayde Twomey (Werribee), Aaron De Carolis** (East Perth), Arran Goddard-Nash** (Claremont), Kris Holman (Nth Albury, NSW), Nick Holman (Nth Albury, NSW), Ben Stone** (South Fremantle), Will Hunter** (Subiaco) SOUTH FREM (14): Mitch Banner (Port Adel), Shaun Bewick (West Perth), Ryan Cook (Collingwood), Alistair Gillespie (Claremont), Alex Grima (Glenelg), Andrew McCarrey (East Fremantle), Kris Miller (East Fremantle), Kingsley Smith** (East Fremantle), Dylan Ross (Claremont), Ben Saunders (Claremont), Sean Tighe (Altona, Vic), Jayden Woods (Claremont), Lewis Harvey (West Perth), Selby Lee-Steere (East Frem) SUBIACO (14): Joey Daye (Gold Coast Suns), Jason Bristow (Chelsea, Vic), Jarrod Kayler-Thomson (Perth/Vic), Ray Daniels (Swan Dist), Ross Young** (Claremont), Chris Pocklington** (Claremont), Tristan Gum (Sturt), Tim Whyte** (Perth/Claremont), Andrew McDougall (Perth), Brett Mahoney (Mansfield, Vic), Ryan Herring (Peel/Sturt), Nathan Phillips (South Frem), Brad McDonald (Penguin, Tas), Tom Smith (North Ballarat Rebels, Vic) PEEL (12): Jamason Daniels (Coburg, VFL), James Bristow (Golden Square, Vic), James Flaherty (Bendigo, Vic), Clinton Garlett (Swan Districts), Cruize Garlett (Perth), Jarrhan Jacky (Swan Dist/Subiaco), Brendon Jones (Perth), Marlon Motlop (Swan Dist/Port Adel), Drew Robinson (Perth), Matt Orzel (Claremont), Pat Travers (TAC Cup, Vic), Jarryd Ventris** (Peel) WEST PERTH (11): Shane Bonney** (East Frem), James Embley (Swan Dist), Matthew Fowler (Gold Coast Suns), Daniel Hunt (South Frem), Jordan Jones (Peel/Geelong Falcons), Rohan Kerr (Carlton), Chris Keunen (St Bernard's, Vic), Trent Manzone (Apsley, QLD), Shaun Marusic (Frankston, Vic), Michael Mascoulis (Northern Knights, Vic), Steven Potente (Swan Dist) CLAREMONT (9): Mitch Andrews (West Perth/QLD), Luke Blackwell (Swan Districts), Andrew Foster (East Frem), Byron Schammer (West Adelaide), John Williams (Swan Dist/Essendon), Liam Smith (Perth), Mark Seaby (West Perth), Gibson Turner (Richmond), Jacob Johnson (St Mary's, NT) EAST FREM (8 ) : Tom Howlett (East Perth), Mark McGough (Collingwood), Adrian Ricciardello** (South Frem), Robert Young (Coburg, Vic), Brock O'Brien (Peel), Rory O'Brien (Peel), James Saville (Coburg, VFL), Dustin Pickett (Port Magpies, SANFL) EAST PERTH (7): Danny Chartres (Peel), Corey Hutchings (West Perth), Paul Johnson (Hawthorn), Tyson Rudd** (East Frem/Subiaco), Josh Smith (West Perth), Michael Swan (Sydney Swans), Marcus White (North Melbourne) |
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation. |
Search
Who's Online?
We have 416 guests and one member online
- Swedgen
Newest Footy Recruits
- BhoblhRhync
- MRanker - Fiverr
- whatoma
- RobertPes
- Lost WAFL